Awardees of Australian Honours for participation in or support to music, Queen’s Birthday list, 2017

0

The Music Trust offers congratulations to the following people on the recognition by the Australian nation of their contributions. A few of those with high honours listed here are from fields other than music.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Collette Mary Ann DINNIGAN (NSW) – For distinguished service to the clothing manufacturing industry as an internationally renowned fashion designer and entrepreneur, as a supporter and promoter of Australian wool, and to women as a role model.

Mr Denis Anthony HANDLIN AM (NSW) – For distinguished service to the Australian recording industry, through leadership and mentoring roles, as a supporter of young artists, and to charitable organisations as a director, patron and contributor.

Mr Michael Francis LYNCH AM (NSW) – For distinguished service to arts administration, to leadership of international cultural institutions and nationally recognised art organisations, and through contributions to Australian public life.

Stephen Page

Mr Stephen George PAGE (NSW) – For distinguished service to the performing arts and contemporary dance, through enriching Australia’s cultural environment, and by presenting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts to the world.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Ann Kirsten CARR-BOYD (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts and classical music as a composer, pianist, teacher and musicologist.

Mr Michael Henry COPPEL (VIC) – For significant service to the entertainment industry as a producer and promoter of theatre, festivals and national concert tours.

Mr Paul Noel DAINTY (VIC) – For significant service to the entertainment industry as a producer and promoter of national concert tours, theatre and events.

Ms Annette Gale EDWARDS (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts as an international director and theatre producer, and as a teacher and mentor.

Ms Nicolette Ella FRAILLON (VIC) – For significant service to the performing arts and musical performance as a conductor, to arts education, and to women

Nicolette Fraillon

Ms Alice Rosemary GILES (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts as a harpist, educator and mentor, and through contributions to Australia’s musical landscape.

Ms Jody HEALD, New Town TAS 7008 For significant service to music education in Tasmania as a teacher, mentor and administrator, and to professional associations

Mr Gregory Ross HOCKING (VIC) – For significant service to the performing arts as a conductor, director and theatre manager, and to the development of the Melbourne comedy industry.

Mr Charles Roger KIRK (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts as a costume and set designer for theatre, dance, opera and film productions.

Mr Robert Allan LOVE (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts, particularly in Western Sydney, as an administrator, and as a supporter of independent artists.

Ms Deborah Jane MAILMAN (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts as an actor, as a role model for Indigenous performers, and to the community.

Mr Dene Maxwell OLDING (NSW) – For significant service to the performing arts, notably to symphony orchestras, as a concertmaster, musician and artistic director.

Mr Ian Alexander SCOBIE (SA) – For significant service to the performing arts through the production, management and promotion of festivals, theatre and performance events.

Mr Claude George ULLIN (VIC) – For significant service to the community through a range of organisations, to the visual arts, to multiculturalism, and to local government.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Harlie Bruce AXFORD (NSW) – For service to choral and jazz music.

Mr Peter James COAD (NSW) – For service to the performing arts, particularly to country music.

Mr Howard John CORNISH (VIC) – For service to music, particularly through brass bands.

Ms Desrëe-Ilona CRAWFORD (QLD) – For service to country music as an entertainer.

Mr Paul Anthony DELLIT  (QLD)  – For service to the performing arts in Queensland.

Ms Berenice Frances HARRISON (SA) – For service to music.

Mrs Lorraine Joy PFITZNER (NSW) – For service to country music.

Mr Robert George PORTER (NSW) – For service to the music industry as a producer, writer and performer.

Mr Neville Roy POTTS (NSW) – For service to architecture.

Mrs Daphne Hannah PROIETTO (VIC) – For service to people with autism spectrum disorder and their families.

Mr Glenn Bernard RAMAGE (VIC) – For service to the community through music.

Mr Alfred Corfield REICHARDT (NSW) For service to music, and to the community.

The late Mr Nevill Louis SHERBURN (VIC) – For service to the performing arts, particularly jazz music.

John Shortis and Moya Simpson

Mr John Damien SHORTIS (NSW) – For service to the performing arts as an entertainer.

Ms Moya SIMPSON (NSW) – For service to the performing arts as an entertainer

Mrs Erika Johanna VICKERY (SA) – For service to local government, and to the community of Naracoorte

Share.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.